How much does a 3D render of an industrial machine cost?

Market prices per image, our published prices, the six things that drive the cost of a machine render, and how to get more images from the same budget.

Buyer guide4 min readBy Bilal Naseem, mechanical engineer
Roll-to-roll web line rendered photoreal from CAD

A photoreal render of an industrial machine can cost $150 on a freelance marketplace or $3,000 at a specialist studio, and both prices can be fair. The difference is almost never the final image. It is what happens before the image: opening a 4,000 part assembly, fixing what the CAD gets wrong for a camera, building materials that look like your powder coat and your brushed stainless steel, and checking that every guard and cylinder is in the right position.

This guide explains what a 3D machine render costs in 2027, what drives the price, and how to get the most images from one budget. Every 3DEnginuity figure comes from our published price list.

Market prices per image

Published studio guides put a professional product render at roughly $250 to $1,200 per image, freelancers at $50 to $500, and complex products at $1,200 to $3,000 or more (Frame Sixty, 2026). Machines usually sit in the upper part of those ranges because of part count and the preparation they need.

Market ranges from published guides; specialist range from our own prices and comparable studios.
ProviderTypical price per imageBest for
Freelance marketplace$50 to $500Simple parts, clean CAD, flexible deadlines
General 3D studio$250 to $1,200Consumer and simple industrial products
Industrial specialist$590 to $3,000+Machines, assemblies, technical accuracy

Our prices

CAD preparation, one revision round and full usage rights included. Rush production adds 35 per cent.
DeliverableWhat you getPrice
Single component renderOne product or component, studio lit$590
Single machine renderOne hero view of one machine$1,090
Cutaway or x-ray stillWhat sits behind the casing$890
Machine setFive views: hero, sides, rear and a detail$2,900
Exploded view setThree exploded or sectioned views$1,390
Range packageA product family in one visual standardFrom $7,900
Catalogue batchTen or more variants from one modelFrom $340 per SKU

The machine set is the best value for most first projects: five views of the same prepared machine cost $580 each, against $1,090 for a single view, because preparation is shared.

Roll-to-roll web processing line rendered photoreal from CAD
One of a set of renders of a roll-to-roll web line. Once the machine is prepared, each extra view costs far less than the first.

What drives the price of a machine render

  • The CAD. Part count, export quality, missing purchased parts and duplicate bodies. On a first machine project this is often the largest single item. See how to prepare CAD for rendering.
  • Visible surface area. A closed cabinet machine needs fewer detailed materials than an open frame with exposed drives, pneumatics and cabling.
  • Materials and finishes. Matching your RAL colours, brushed and bead-blasted stainless steel, anodised parts, labels and HMI screens.
  • Background. Studio white or grey is the standard. A factory environment or a customer site adds modelling time.
  • Resolution. Web images and 4K are standard. Booth wall prints of several metres need more render time and careful detailing.
  • Cutaways and states. Opened guards, sectioned housings or the machine shown in several positions each add work.

How to get more images for the same budget

  1. Buy views as a set. Five views of one machine cost much less per image than five separate machines.
  2. Render variants from one model. Sizes, colours and options from a prepared machine cost a fraction of the first render.
  3. Plan for every channel at once. Website, catalogue, booth wall and press need different crops. Ask for them in one brief.
  4. Keep the model. Next year's new option or colour costs far less if the studio kept the prepared machine. Ours does, and later work is typically 20 to 40 per cent cheaper.
  5. Use renders before the machine exists. Launch images from CAD avoid a later photo shoot of a prototype.

Red flags in a rendering quote

  • An hourly rate with no cap. Ask for a fixed price based on your actual CAD.
  • No questions about your files. A studio that quotes without looking at the assembly will discover its problems on your budget.
  • Portfolio of products only. Phones and furniture are much easier than a machine with 3,000 parts. Ask for industrial work.
  • No mention of revisions. Know how many revision rounds are included and what an extra round costs.
  • Unclear rights. If the quote does not say you own the usage rights, ask before you sign.

What a good brief looks like

You will get better quotes, and better renders, if your brief covers five points: the CAD and the configuration to show, the number of views and their use (web, print, trade show), the background (studio white, grey, dark or an environment), your brand colours and finishes, and the deadline. A one page brief is enough. We also accept a short call instead.

Render or photo shoot?

A professional industrial photo shoot needs a finished machine, a clean hall, lighting, travel and often a day of production downtime. Renders need none of those, keep every machine in one visual standard, and can show the inside. A shoot is still the right choice for real people, real factories and brand stories. We compared both in detail in machine rendering vs industrial photography.

Written by Bilal Naseem, mechanical engineer and founder of 3DEnginuity. Questions about your own machine? Write to [email protected].

Send one CAD file for a free assessment.

We open it, tell you what is usable, and return a fixed price and delivery date within one working day. NDA first if you need it.

Questions.

How much does a 3D render of a machine cost?

Our single machine render costs $1,090 and a set of five views $2,900, CAD preparation included. Component renders start at $590.

Why are machine renders more expensive than product renders?

Because of the CAD: large assemblies need preparation, correct positions and many materials before the first image can be rendered.

Is CAD preparation charged extra?

Not at 3DEnginuity. It is included in every published price, and the prepared model is kept so later renders cost 20 to 40 per cent less.

How long does a machine render take?

Typically 5 to 10 working days, depending on the CAD and the number of views.

PricingSend your CAD file